tottenham hotspur managers

Below is a list of Tottenham Hotspur's managers throughout their history

Frank BRETTELL 1898-1899
John CAMERON 1899-1906
Fred KIRKHAM 1906-1908
Peter McWILLIAM 1912-1927
Billy MINTER February 1927 - November 1929
Percy SMITH November 1929-1935
Jack TRESADERN 1935-1938
Peter McWILLIAM 1938-1942
Arthur TURNER 1942-1946
Joe HULME 1946-1949
Arthur ROWE 1949-1955
Jimmy ANDERSON 1955-1958
Bill NICHOLSON 1958-1974 
Terry NEILL 1974 - 1976 
Keith BURKINSHAW 1976 - 1984 
Peter SHREEVE 1984 - 1986
David PLEAT 1986 - 1987
Terry VENABLES 1987 -  May 1991
Peter SHREEVE 1991 - 1992
Doug LIVERMORE / Ray CLEMENCE 1992 - 1993
Osvaldo ARDILES 1993 - 1994
Steve PERRYMAN (Caretaker) 1994
Gerry FRANCIS 1994 - 1997
Chris HUGHTON (Caretaker) 1997
Christian GROSS 1997 - September 1998
David PLEAT (Caretaker) September 1998 - October 1998
George GRAHAM October 1998 - March 2001
David PLEAT (Caretaker) March 2001
Glenn HODDLE April 2001 - September 2003
David PLEAT (Caretaker) September 2003 - May 2004
Jacques SANTINI (Head Coach) July 2004 - 6 November 2004
Martin JOL (Head Coach) 6 November 2004 - 25 October 2007
Clive ALLEN / Alex INGLETHORPE (Caretaker) 25 October 2007 - 29 October 2007
Juande RAMOS (Head Coach) 29 October 2007 - 25 October 2008
Clive ALLEN / Alex INGLETHORPE (Caretaker) 26 October 2008
Harry REDKNAPP 26 October 2008 - 14 June 2012
Andre VILLAS-BOAS (Head Coach) 3rd July 2012 - 16th December 2013
Tim SHERWOOD (Head Coach) 16th December 2013 - 13th May 2014
???  2014
???  2014

For comparative statistics on how the Tottenham managers have fared, click here to
go to the TopSpurs site where details can be found of their times in charge.

Back to homepage