school sports

03.02.2020

some spurs players were not just good at football.  many were talented at other sports at school and here are just some of them ... 

 

Mario Alexandriou Represented Surrey at 1500m
Darren Anderton Fifth in Southampton & District Schools Cross Country championship
Craig Bickles 100m champion three years in succession in local championships
Mark Bowen Played for Aberavon District rugby union team at scrum half
Calum Butcher 100m champions at his school
Guy Butters Played for North Middlesex at cricket
Steven Caulker Hounslow Borough 400m champion for four years in a row
Freddy Champion Represented County at 800m
Darren Clare Represented Southend at 100m in the Essex Games
Jason Cook Represented South Bedfordshire at rugby playing scrum half
Richard Cooke Enfield Schools gymnastic champions
Sam Cox Brent cross-country champion 2003-2006
Brent 800m champion 2003-2005
Ian Crook Represented Havering District at cricket
Ian Culverhouse Played centre for the Harlow District rugby team
James Dalton 400m school champion
Played for District cricket champions 2005 & 2006
Kevin Dearden Represented Bedfordshire at cricket
Eighth in hurdles at the All-England Athletics championships
Kenny Dixon Represented Hertfordshire at rugby
Olumide Durojaye Hurdles champion at his school
Coskun Ekim 800m school champion
Athletics winner at the London Youth Games as part of the Haringey team
William Ekong District 100m champion
Danny Foster Middlesex Under-15 javelin champion
Liam Francis Enfield cross-country champion 1998

Enfield 1500m champion 1997 &1998

Zaine Francis-Angol High Jump & 100m school champion
Kyle Fraser-Allen Second in 100m County Championships
Ryan Fredericks Potters Bar District 100m and triple jump champion for four years in a row
Philip Gray Represented Belfast at 200m
Warren Hackett Represented Newham at 100m, 200m and long jump
Carl Hoddle Represented Harlow at tennis
Steve Hodge 1975 South Notts. Cross Coutnry champion
Gareth Howells Represented Surrey at cricket
Anthony Jack Stevenage District 1500m champion
James Lee Represented Essex at athletics
Jake Livermore County 1500m champion
South-East cross-country champion 2000
Greg Lake Represented the East of England at Rugby Union
Represented his county at 80m hurdles in All English Athletic Championships
Joe Martin Golfer with 10 handicap (2005)
Kieran McKenna Played for his school's Gaelic football team
Paul Moran 4th in Enfield Borough Schools Judo competition
Ran for Enfield Harriers
Alan Mullery Played cricket at Lords twice for the Federation of London Boy's Clubs v Middlesex Young Professionals
Jack Munns Represented County at cross-country
Paul O'Donoghue Represented the London Under-21 Gaelic football team

Represented Kent and Lewisham at swimming

Tim O'Shea Represented school as a centre in the rugby team
Andy Polston Represented Waltham Forest district at cricket
John Polston Represented Waltham Forest district at cricket, basketball, 800m and triple jump
Mirko Ranieri Won medals in Italy at school level for athletics and chess
Terry Robbins Captained Aylesford High School cricket team
Anderson Rollock Played basketball for Enfield Boys
Won 200m District championship two years in a row
Vinny Samways Represented East London Schools and London Schools at cricket
Martin Simmonds Represented Woking at County level in athletics
Steve Smart Second in Enfield Borough 800m
Brian Statham Played cricket for the Essex County Boys Team
Kevin Stewart Enfield Borough and Middlesex County 1500m champion
National Schools cross-country champion 
John Sutton Played cricket for Norfolk and The Midlands
Matt Wells Won Hoddesdon District Cricket Cup 2003
Trevor Wilkinson Haringey Schools champion at 400m and high jump
Terry Yorath Represented Cardiff District at cricket, baseball and rugby
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Back to homepage